Staff
Our staff enjoy the unique international community and environment of Michael Hall School, that aims to create a culture of mutual respect, tolerance and fraternity. We are committed to continuing professional development of all our staff and to training new teachers.
The Teachers at Michael Hall School are responsible for delivering the Steiner Waldorf curriculum to the students, guiding the children to investigate core subjects such as language, history, maths, science and geography through creativity and imagination. They aim to:
- Clearly communicate with students, colleagues and parents
- Commit to each student individually, throughout their years of school
- Create lively, interactive lesson plans
- Push themselves to grow and constantly question their teaching methods
- Push beyond their comfort zones
- Think outside the box
- Inspire their students to keep progressing
Our Administration team works together to support the teachers, and the maintenance and kitchen staff work to ensure a smooth functioning of daily operations of the School.
Senior Leadership Team
-
Sarah Stokes
Principal
-
Emmeline Hawker
Director of Studies
-
Charlie Parker
Designated Safeguarding Lead
-
Jacqueline Courtenay
Assistant Principal
-
Michaela Devaris
Upper School Assistant Principal
-
Rachel Ford-Blanchard
Assistant Principal and Early Childhood Lead
-
Colin Fullbrook
Head of Finance
-
Rowan Michael
Head of People and Culture
-
Chloe Martin
INCo
-
Tatiana Sowter
Head of Operations
Teachers
-
Vicky Greenacre
Class Teacher
-
Anna Elusse-Dill
Class Teacher
-
Tara Brocklehurst
Class Teacher
-
Thomas Godber
Class Teacher
-
Mara Lane
Class Teacher
-
Vanessa King
Class Teacher
-
James Caffrey
Class Teacher
-
Rachel Gatehouse
Class Teacher, Science Teacher
-
Marianne Romeo
Class Teacher
-
Sarah Neal
Class Teacher
-
Daniel Jones
Class Teacher
-
Ethan Friedman
Class Teacher
-
Radostina Kamuninska
Class Teacher
-
Oliver Harkness
Class Teacher
-
Renata Harkness
Class Teacher
-
Alex Gearing
Class Guardian & Learning Resources
-
James Kilfiger
Guardian and US Maths Teacher
-
Srisha Sreedharan
Science Teacher, Class Guardian
-
Jenny Robertson
Kindergarten Teacher
-
Hellen Williams
Kindergarten Teacher
-
Saskia Harding
Kindergarten Teacher
-
Sarah Lett
Kindergarten Assistant
-
Hladiny Manes-Duarte
Kindergarten Assistant
-
Genevieve Carter
Kindergarten Assistant
-
Stefania Caprio
Saplings Teacher
-
Amelia Errazuriz Concha
Kindergarten Assistant
-
Fadellah Khettabi
Afternoon Club Teacher
-
Nicky Goodland
Kindergarten Afternoon Club Teacher
-
Caroline vonZweibergk
French Teacher
-
Monika Arlsan
German Teacher
-
Marco Piotti
History Teacher
-
Samantha Bax
Geography Teacher
-
Lucy Tomlinson
Lab Technician
-
Arthur Dyer
Gym Teacher
-
Laura Selter
Gym Teacher
-
Emily Gearing-Grief
Parent and Child Teacher
-
Angela Bourke
Science Teacher
-
Zoe Crowder
Handwork Teacher
-
Thackery Davis
Woodwork and Joinery Teacher
-
Ursula Godber
Recorder Teacher
-
Julian Rolton
Music Teacher
-
Simon Grimshaw
Science Teacher
-
Ximena Heasman
Pottery Teacher
-
Georgie Howlett
Eurythmy Teacher
-
Ana Lemos
Art Teacher
-
Ingrid Lidberg
Spanish Teacher
-
Nicola MacDonald
Handwork Teacher
-
Rachel Masters
Bookbinding Teacher, Cello Tuition and Instrumental Co-Ordinator
-
Tom Morris
Gardening Teacher
-
Anna Pavan
Eurythmy Teacher
-
Margita Yankova
Interim Upper School Inclusion Support
-
Saskia Brand
Learning Support Teacher
-
Sarah Devaris
INA
-
Amelia Coe
Basketwork Teacher
-
Claire Hope
Music Teacher
-
Synah Taylor
INA
-
Tina Weston
Classroom Teaching Assistant
-
Heather Bain
A-Level Chemistry
-
Rebecca Lidert
Art and Design Teacher
-
Che Kevlin
Photography Teacher
-
Gesha Zhu
Classroom Teaching Assistant
-
Rebecca Sharp
Teaching Assistant
-
Sophie Foxwell
Classroom Teaching Assistant
-
Claire Kemsley
Kindergarten Cover
-
Simon Casciano
Piano Teacher
-
Anna Thomas
Flute Teacher
-
Nicoline Kraamwinkel
Violin Teacher
-
Emily Finnemore
Clarinet Teacher
-
Saadia Rahman
English Teacher
-
Sabina Kalkova
Saplings Assistant
-
Lucrecia Amos
Spanish Teacher
-
Isaac Sturtridge
Teaching Assistant
Directors of Michael Hall School LTD Trust
-
Tali Michaels
Chair, Safeguarding, SEND
-
James Angus
Chair Resources, Finance
-
Tal Souleiman
SEND, Waldorf Certification, Trustee Training
-
Rowena Moore
Resources Committee
-
James Harrison
Estates, Health and Safety
-
Daniel Jones
Behaviour & Attitudes
-
Evgenii Tilezhinskii
Exam outcomes & Pupil Progress
-
John Durrant
Chair EP&S, SEND, Complaints
Support Staff
-
Ian Howard
Estate Manager
-
Chloe Lewin
Admissions and Marketing Manager
-
Maria Finnemore
Wellbeing Lead for Lower School
-
Emily Worth
Exams and Data Officer
-
Eva Harrell-Toth
HR Assistant
-
Maria Lucas
Senior Accounts Administrator
-
Pearce McNulty
-
Blanca Rey-Gutierrez
School Nurse
-
Matthew Saunders
Site Team
-
Sebastian Wild
Caretaker
-
Hayley Bagshaw
PA to the Principal
-
Peter Clarke
Site Team
-
Kirsty Grant-Howard
Communications Co-Ordinator
-
Clifford Griffith
Site Team
-
Rebecca Santos
Receptionist
-
Kirsty Clements
Finance and Administration Assistant
-
Mark Payne
Estate and Maintenance Operative
-
Vicky Buttle
Medical Room Officer
-
Darshan Robson
School Market Gardener
-
Melissa Matthews
Attendance Officer and Safeguarding Support
-
Lyann Kemal
Receptionist